AR banner
Search function ONLY searches contents of this database. If you want to Search the entire site, use the Search icon in the Menu Bar.

Data derived from many sources. Corrections/Additions requested through Helpdesk
These are all the names in the database
24 May 1939 the Royal Navy's Fleet Air Arm consisted of 20 squadrons with 232 aircraft. By the end of the war the worldwide strength of the Fleet Air Arm was 59 aircraft carriers, 3,700 aircraft, 72,000 officers and men, and 56 Naval air stations.
  During WW2, the FAA operated fighters, torpedo bombers and reconnaissance aircraft. In the summer of 1940, the RAF called upon the Admiralty for Fleet Air Arm assistance as the Battle of Britain raged.
  Many of the unsung heroes of RAF Fighter Command in those bleak days of 1940 were the Fleet Air Arm crews who served under Fighter Command, integrating themselves with panache within what was new to them, namely the advanced structure and fighter control system deployed by RAF Fighter Command.
  The top scoring Fleet Air Arm fighter ace with 17 victories in WW2 was Commander Stanley Orr, whilst the Royal Marine ace was Ronald Cuthbert Hay with 13 victories.
  Searching on this database is powerful. Check the Search Tips first. You can search on single items (a surname for example) and you can search on combinations: thus a search on 'Seafire and Malta' will find all records where BOTH Seafire and Malta are mentioned.
  You can only search on 3 characters or more. Also, certain characters cannot be used, the hyphen is one such character.

This database has been made possible through the work of Jaqueline Freegard to whom we express our appreciation.

This page has opened with a sample Search for demonstration purposes.
THIS DATABASE MAY EXTEND BEYOND YOUR WINDOW. SCROLL RIGHT TO REVEAL ALL COLUMNS. LAST COLUMN IS 'PHOTO.



You searched for: “"skua"

#Name (↓)First NamesInitialsRankService No.AwardsCitationRoleAttachedUnitShipAircraft (↓)Serial (↓)CrewAgeBornFateDate-of-DeathPlace-of-DeathCommemoratedFamily-DetailsNotesLinksPhoto
1 Abbott George HerbertG H Acting Petty Officer Airman (TY) FX 91510PilotRN771 Sqd

HMS Tern, Twatt
Skua

Abbott, G H; Boar, A S20Killed1944-05-01 off Isle of Ronsay, Kirkwall. Plot 33, Grave 10, Kirkwall (St Olafs) Cemetery - Orkney, Scotland, United Kingdom Son of Henry Ernest and Jessie Brown McIntosh Abbott, of Glasgow
2 Adie Arthur FergusonA FLieutenant (A)PilotRN760 Sqd

HMS Heron, Yeovilton
Skua

L 2970Adie, A F; Souls, W H21Killed1940-10-11Near TewkesburyPlot B, Grave 9336, Gloucester Old Cemetery - Gloucestershire, United Kingdom Son of Alexander Ferguson Adie and Elizabeth Anne Adie, of Kingston Hill, Surrey
3 Adlam Eric JamesE JNaval Airman 1st ClassFX 77405MiDAir Gunner 3rd ClassRN801 Sqd

HMS Sparrowhawk, Hatson
Skua

L 2929Adlam, E J; Hartoch, A26Missing - believed killed1940-10-02Bjorne Fjord, NorwayBay 1, Panel 4, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of William Charles and Hilda Mary Adlam. Native of Australia
4 Aiston Leo MatthewL MActing Able SeamanJX 223893PassengerRN776 SqdHMS Speke
Skua

L 2892Aiston, L M; Newton A J211921-09-21Killed1943-02-02Bolton, LancashireSection B, Grave 37, Ryton Cemetery - Durham, United KingdomSon of Joseph and Pauline Aiston, of Ryton, Durham
5 Ashby ArchibaldAActing Petty Officer AirmanFX 76332Air Gunner 3rd ClassRN801 Sqd

HMS Furious
Skua

L 3054Ashby, A; Parsons, N D M261914-05-31Killed1941-02-19Elidir Fach, Snowdonia, North WalesSouth of tower, Shedfield (St John The Baptist) Churchyard - Hampshire, United Kingdom Husband of Millicent Annie Ashby, of East Cowes, Isle of Wight
6 Baldwin Kenneth GeorgeK GActing Petty Officer AirmanFX 78406 (JX 15033)ObserverRN803 Sqd

HMS Glorious
Skua

27Missing1940-04-26AandelsnesPlot A IV British, Row F, Grave 1, Trondheim (Stavne) Cemetery, Norway Son of Henry and Annie Baldwin, of Lyth Bank, Shrewsbury, Shropshire. Native of Bayston Hill., Shrewsbury
7 Barr John Douglas WilsonJ D WMidshipman (A) PilotRN803 Sqd

HMS Merlin, Donibristle
Skua

L 2946Died of wounds1940-01-11OrkneysGrave 1016, New Romney Cemetery - Kent, United Kingdom
8 Bartlett R ER ESub-Lieutenant (A)PilotRN803 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

Bartlett, R E; Richards, L GPrisoner of War1940-06-13Trondheim, NorwayPrisoner of War. German Prisoner of War. At Stalag XXA underground fort at Torun, Poland 1945. Liberated May 1945.
9 Bass Sydney AlfredS ANaval Airman 1st ClassFX 77498 (C/JX 737061)Air Gunner 3rd ClassRN801 Sqd

HMS Sparrowhawk, Hatson
Skua

L 2906Bass, S A; Myers, J E HMissing presumed killed1940-07-26At seaBay 1, Panel 4, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of Alfred and Minnie Bass
10 Berry FrederickFNaval Airman 1st ClassFX 82150Air Gunner 3rd ClassRN801 Sqd

HMS Vulture, St MerrynSkua/Roc Berry, F; Day, A V MP191921-05-08Missing presumed killed1940-06-22At seaBay 1, Panel 4, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomNative of Fulham, London
11 Bethell Peter ThomasP TActing Sub-Lieutenant (A)PilotRN803 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

L 288022Killed1939-12-08At seaBay 1, Panel 1, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of Percy and Edith Bethell of Tunbridge Wells
12 Boar Alec StewartA SLeading Airman (TY)FX 86896Telegraphist Air Gunner 3rd ClassRN771 Sqd

HMS Tern, Twatt
Skua

Abbott, G H; Boar, A S20Killed1944-05-01off Isle of Ronsay, Kirkwall. Plot 33, Joint grave 19, Kirkwall (St Olafs) Cemetery - Orkney, Scotland, United KingdomSon of Robert Blatchford Boar and Elsie Boar, of Blackpool, Lancashire
13 Bostock Robert SoutheyR SLieutenantTwice MiDObserverRN 800 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

L 2995 Bostock, R S; Crawford, W; Finch-Noyes, G E; Gallagher, L H; Treemer, W J [Crew - Partridge, RT Capt RM and Bostock, RS Lt ] 29Killed1940-06-13Fosen, Trondheim, NorwayBay 1, Panel 2, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United Kingdom Son of Robert V and Janet Bostock; husband of Catherine Grace Bostock (nee Watson)
14 Brown Kenneth AdmiralK ANaval Airman 1st ClassFX 77401Air Gunner 3rd ClassRN803 Sqd

HMS Glorious
Skua

251914-12-01Killed1940-04-22At seaBay 1, Panel 4, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomNative of Rotherham, Yorkshire
15 Brownie Ronald CalderR CP/Temp Sub-Lieutenant (A)ObserverRNVR801 Sqd

HMS Vulture, St Merryn
Skua

L 2887Brownie, R C; Cruikshank, G R25Killed1941-05-15Itchen AbbasSection P, Grave 402, Edinburgh (Seafield) Cemetery - Edinburgh, Scotland, United KingdomSon of M B Brownie, and of Bertha C Brownie, of Leith, Edinburgh, Scotland
16 Burgess Thomas G LeslieT G LNaval Airman 1st ClassD/JX 146721Air Gunner 3rd ClassRN803 Sqd

HMS Sparrowhawk, Hatson
Skua

L 2948Burgess T G L; Chinn, W E20Killed1940-04-09RNAS Hatston, KirkwallPlot 1, Grave 26, Kirkwall (St Olafs) Cemetery - Orkney, Scotland, United KingdomSon of Thomas J Burgess and Gladys May Burgess, of Roath, Cardiff, Wales
17 Burr James OrlandoJ OMidshipman (A)PilotRN759 SqdHMS Raven, Eastleigh
Skua

L 304419Killed1940-04-22HampshirePlot G, Row 8, Grave 15, Haslar Royal Naval Cemetery - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of Frank E Burr and Gertrude Burr, of Woodchurch, Kent
18 Burton Jack BryanJ BNaval Airman 1st ClassD/JX 147764Air Gunner 3rd ClassRN806 SqdHMS Kestrel, Worthy Down
Skua

20Killed1940-05-28Section B, Grave 1074, Minster (Thanet) Cemetery - Kent, United KingdomSon of John Wilfrid and Elsie Burton, of Northfield, Birmingham
19 Casson JohnJLieutenant-CommanderOBE, MiDPilotRN803 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

Casson, J ; Fanshawe, P EPrisoner of War1940-06-13Stjornfjord, Fosen, Norway, , Prisoner of War. Liberated May 1945
20 Chatterley Horace TurnerH TNaval Airman 1st ClassFX 77466 (P/JX 143403)Air Gunner 3rd ClassRN803 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

Chatterley, H T; Riddler, T F20Missing presumed killed1940-07-03At sea, off OranBay 1, Panel 4, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of Sidney John and Alice Jessie Chatterley. Native of Upton
21 Chinn William EwartW EPetty Officer AirmanP/JX 140021PilotRN803 Sqd

HMS Sparrowhawk, Hatson
Skua

L 2948Burgess T G L; Chinn, W E231917-04-03Killed1940-04-09RNAS Hatston, KirkwallPlot 1, Grave 24, Kirkwall (St Olafs) Cemetery - Orkney, Scotland, United KingdomSon of Wilfred Ewart Chinn and Elsie Chinn, of Barry, Glamorgan
22 Church William Courtenay AntwissW C ALieutenant (A)PilotRN801 Sqd

HMS Sparrowhawk, Hatson
Skua

L 2931Church, W C; Willis, D GMissing presumed killed1940-04-27Bay 1, Panel 2, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United Kingdom
23 Clayton Alfred GeorgeA GPetty Officer AirmanFX 76535MiDAir Gunner RN801 Sqd

HMS Sparrowhawk, Hatson
Skua

L 2889Clayton, A G; Kimber, H C24Missing1940-09-09At sea, NorwayBay 1, Panel 3, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of Joseph and Clara Clayton; husband of Ellen Norah Clayton. Native of Lambeth, London
24 Cornes Noel JulianN JTemp Acting Lieutenant (A)PilotRNVR771 Sqd

HMS Tern, Twatt
Skua

Cornes, N J; Jones, A G29Killed1942-07-09Scapa FlowPlot 2, Grave 26, Kirkwall (St. Olafs) Cemetery, Orkney, Scotland, United KingdomSon of Julian and Lilian Amy Cornes, of Buntingford, Hertfordshire; husband of Amelia Cornes, of Half-Way Tree, Kingston, Jamaica.
25 Crawford WallaceWPetty Officer AirmanFX 76537Telegraphist Air Gunner 3rd ClassRN 800 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

L 3012Bostock, R S; Crawford, W; Finch-Noyes, G E; Gallagher, L H; Treemer, W J26Missing1940-06-13At sea, Norway, Stadsbygd Churchyard, NorwaySon of William J and Elizabeth Crawford, of Belfast, Northern Ireland
26 Crossley John RichardJ RMidshipman (A)PilotRN 800 Sqd

HMS Sparrowhawk, Hatson
Skua

L 2999Crossley, J R; Hall, M19Missing presumed killed1940-04-20At seaBay 1, Panel 3, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of Commander John Graham Crossley R.N. and Sybil Frances Crossley of Hawkshead, Lancashire
27 Cruickshank George RennieG RP/Temp Acting Sub-Lieutenant (A)PilotRNVR801 Sqd

HMS Vulture, St Merryn
Skua

L 2887Brownie, R C; Cruikshank, G R22Killed1941-05-15Itchen AbbasPlot G, Row 9, Grave 15, Haslar Royal Naval Cemetery - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of Mr and Mrs James Sellar Cruickshank; husband of Joy Cruickshank, of Bucksburn, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
28 Cunningham H GH GPetty Officer AirmanFX 76292DSM, Four MiD Gazetted three times for Norwegian operations and once for services as a Prisoner of War. ObserverRN 800 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

L 3000 Cunningham, H G; Finch-Noyes, G E D Prisoner of War1940-06-13 Mollenbakkengt, Trondheim, Norway , , Prisoner of War Jun 40. Repatriated Prisoner of War 15 May 1945.
29 Dean Peter NelsonP NLieutenantPilotRN806 SqdHMS Illustrious
Skua

L 2914Dean, P N; Jones, K L23Killed1940-07-18At seaBay 1, Panel 2, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United Kingdom
30 Eason Robert EdwardR ENaval Airman 1st ClassFX 77463 (P/JX 141199)Air Gunner 3rd ClassRN803 Sqd

HMS Sparrowhawk, Hatson
Skua

Eason, R E; Tregillis, L R20Missing presumed killed1939-10-23At sea Bay 1, Panel 1, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomNative of Nottingham
31 Fanshawe Peter E HornblowerP ELieutenantOBEObserverRN803 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

Casson, J ; Fanshawe, P EPrisoner of War1940-06-13Stjornfjord, Fosen, Norway, , Prisoner of War. German Prisoner of War 1945. Liberated May 1945
32 Filmer C HC HLieutenantPilotRN803 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

Filmer, C H; McKee, T APrisoner of War1940-06-13Byneset, Trondheim, Norway, , Prisoner of War. German Prisoner of War 1945. Liberated May 1945
33 Finch-Noyes George Edward DesmondG E DLieutenantDSC, Twice MiDPilotRN 800 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

L 3000Bostock, R S; Crawford, W; Finch-Noyes, G E; Gallagher, L H; Treemer, W J (Crew; Cunningham, H G; Finch-Noyes, G E D)26Killed1940-06-13Mollenbakkengt, Trondheim, NorwayPlot A IV British, Row L, Grave 8, Trondheim (Stavne) Cemetery, NorwaySon of Wing Commander C R Finch-Noyes, DSO, AFC, and Mrs Finch-Noyes; husband of Catherine Honor Finch-Noyes, of Farnham, Surrey
34 Fletcher Alfred LofthouseA LActing Leading AirmanD/JX 255011Air Gunner 3rd ClassRN771 Sqd

HMS Tern, Twatt
Skua

Fletcher, A L; Nias, P K W29Killed1942-08-27Hewton Head, Mainland, OrkneyPlot 33, Joint grave 2, Kirkwall (St Olafs) Cemetery - Orkney, Scotland, United KingdomSon of Alfred Lofthouse Fletcher and Mary Alice Fletcher, of Lancaster; grandson of Mr and Mrs Thomas Smith, of Lancaster
35 Gallagher Leonard HenryL HMidshipman (A)PilotRN 800 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

-, ,
36 Gallagher Leonard HenryL HMidshipman (A)DSC, MiDPilotRN 800 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

L 3028Bostock, R S; Crawford, W; Finch-Noyes, G E; Gallagher, L H; Treemer, W J19Missing1940-06-13At sea, Norway, Stadsbygd Churchyard, NorwaySon of John James and Florence Gallagher, of West Kirby Cheshire
37 Gardner James AlexanderJ APetty Officer AirmanFX 76489PilotRN803 Sqd

HMS Sparrowhawk, Hatson
Skua

L 30371914-09-23-, , Son of Duncan and Margaret Gardner; husband of Lena Gardner of Hillingdon, Middlesex
38 Gray T ET ELieutenant (A)DSCPilotRN801 Sqd

R.N.A.S. Hatston
Skua

Gray, T E; Iliffe, J C WPrisoner of War1940-09-13Norway, , Prisoner of War. Liberated May 1945.
39 Griffiths G B KG B KLieutenantMiDPilotRM803 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

L 2957Prisoner of Waroff Rockall Bank, , Prisoner of War. Liberated May 1945. Gazetted 4 Jun 46 for services as a Prisoner of War.
40 Halifax George WilliamG WNaval AirmanFX 79391Air Gunner 3rd ClassRN 800 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

-, ,
41 Hall MauriceMLeading AirmanL/FX 76325MiDAir Gunner 3rd ClassRN 800 Sqd

HMS Sparrowhawk, Hatson
Skua

L 2999Crossley, J R; Hall, M23Missing presumed killed1940-04-20At seaTerrace 11, Grave 13 , Lerwick New Cemetery - Zetland (Shetland), Scotland, United KingdomSon of Herbert Edward and Florence Emily Hall, of Uckfield, Sussex
42 Hanson Michael Charles EdwardM C ELieutenantDSC, MiDObserverRN803 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

L 2925Hanson, M; Lucy, W28Missing presumed killed1940-05-14NorwayBay 1, Panel 2, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of Surgeon Captain Reginald John Edward Hanson MA M.D., FRCS R.N.V.R.
43 Harris John AnthonyJ AP/Sub-Lieutenant (A)PilotRNVR803 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

L 2992Harris, J A; Stevenson, S R D23Killed1940-06-13Langvika, Orkdal, Trondheim, NorwayPlot A IV British, Row L, Grave 9, Trondheim (Stavne) Cemetery, NorwaySon of Rear-Admiral Charles Frederick Harris, CB, and Winifred Amy Harris, of Betchworth, Surrey
44 Hartoch AlanAActing Sub-Lieutenant (A)PilotRN801 Sqd

HMS Furious
Skua

L 2929Adlam, E J; Hartoch, A20Killed1940-10-02Bjorne Fjord, NorwayRow B, Grave 9, Bergen (Mollendal) Church Cemetery, NorwaySon of May Hartoch, of Bedford
45 Harwin Edward George RobertE G RPetty Officer AirmanFX 80151 (C/JX 140892)PilotRN801 Sqd

HMS Furious
Skua

L 2912Harwin, E G R; Maunder, J R221918-01-16Killed1940-09-13Near Bergen, NorwayBritish Plot G, Grave 18, Haugesund (Rossebo) Var Frelsers Cemetery, NorwaySon of Edward and Mary Ann Harwin, of Hydon Heath, Surrey
46 Hayes H SH SLieutenantDSC MiDObserverRN801 Sqd

R.N.A.S. Hatston
Skua

L 2902Hayes, H S; Savage, E GPrisoner of War1940-10-16Lake Vassara, Trask, near Gallivare, Sweden, , Prisoner of War. Interned Sweden. Exchanged and repatriated December 1941.
47 Hedger RRNaval AirmanAir Gunner RN801 Sqd

RAF Detling
Skua

-, ,
48 Iliffe J C WJ C WLieutenantMiDObserverRN801 Sqd

R.N.A.S. Hatston
Skua

Gray, T E; Iliffe, J C WPrisoner of War1940-09-13Norway, , Prisoner of War. Liberated May 1945.
49 Jones Alexander GeorgeA GActing Leading AirmanFAA/JX 229991Air Gunner 3rd ClassRN771 Sqd

HMS Tern, Twatt
Skua

Cornes, N J; Jones, A G191922-07-12Killed1942-07-09Scapa FlowPlot 2, Joint grave 20, Kirkwall (St Olafs) Cemetery - Orkney, Scotland, United KingdomSon of Edward Charles and Mabel Jones, of Ely, Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales. Native of Porth, Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales
50 Jones Kenneth LlewellynK LNaval Airman 1st ClassD/JX 152768Air Gunner 3rd ClassRN806 SqdHMS Illustrious
Skua

L 2914Dean, P N; Jones, K L19Killed1940-07-18At seaBay 1, Panel 4, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of Arthur Edward and Mellicent Annie Jones of Barrow-on-Trent
51 Kimber Henry CharlesH CPetty Officer AirmanFX 76386MiDPilotRN801 Sqd

HMS Sparrowhawk, Hatson
Skua

L 2889Clayton, A G; Kimber, H C24Missing1940-09-09At sea, NorwayPlot A IV British, Row C, Grave 1, Trondheim (Stavne) Cemetery, NorwaySon of George Henry and Bessie Kimber; husband of Gladys Winifred Kimber, of Hammersmith, London
52 King Kenneth RK RNaval AirmanFX 115150Air Gunner RN801 Sqd

HMS Furious / HMS Berwick
Skua

L 2942King, K R; Wiggington, B FPrisoner of War1940-09-22near Ramsele Vicarage, Sweden, , Prisoner of War. Interned Sweden, Released 1941 Exchanged and repatriated from Sweden.
53 Leach FFTemp Lieutenant (A)Pilot758 SqdR.N.A.S. Eastleigh
Skua

-, ,
54 Lucy William PauletW PLieutenantDSO, MiDPilotRN803 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

L 2925Hanson, M; Lucy, W29Killed1940-05-14NorwayBay 1, Panel 2, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of Francis William and Violet Lucy of Sutton Valence, Kent
55 Marsh John BlakewayJ BP/Temp Sub-Lieutenant (A)PilotRNVR801 Sqd

RAF Detling
Skua

L 2917Marsh, J B; Nicholson, G R; Reid, N; Strange, R L26Missing1940-05-31FranceBay 1, Panel 6, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of Frederick and Mabel Marsh of Stourbridge, Worcestershire
56 Martin D T RD T RMidshipman (A)PilotRN 800 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

L 3047Martin, D T R; Tremeer, W JPrisoner of War1940-06-13Trondheim harbour, Norway, , Prisoner of War. Liberated May 1945
57 Martin Richard Maurice ScottR M SMidshipman (A)PilotRNVR801 Sqd

RAF Detling
Skua

-, ,
58 Maunder John RichardJ RNaval Airman 1st ClassFX 82141 (D/JX 152279)Air Gunner 3rd ClassRNSR801 Sqd

HMS Furious
Skua

L 2912Harwin, E G R; Maunder, J R211919-05-01Killed1940-09-13Near Bergen, NorwayBritish Plot G, Grave 17, Haugesund (Rossebo) Var Frelsers Cemetery, NorwaySon of John Richard and Winifred E M Maunder, of Aberthaw, Glamorgan, Wales
59 McIver Eric DonaldE DCaptainMiDPilotRoyal Marines803 Sqd

HMS Sparrowhawk, Hatson
Skua

McIvor, E D; Smeeton, B J; Watkinson, F24Missing presumed killed1940-04-10At sea, off NorwayRow B, Grave 2, Bergen (Mollendal) Church Cemetery, NorwaySon of Charles Donald and Phyllis Alison McIver; husband of Diana McIver (nee Owen), of Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex
60 McKay George VincentG VActing Petty Officer AirmanFX 76293ObserverRN803 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

L 2957McKay, G V; Simpson, J, Thurston, R P241915-03-01Killed1939-09-14At sea, off Rockall BankBay 1, Panel 1, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of John and Lavinia McKay; husband of Eileen Grace McKay of West Wickham, Kent. Native of Middlesborough
61 McKee T AT AMidshipman (A)DSC RN803 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

Filmer, C H; McKee, T APrisoner of War1940-06-13Byneset, Trondheim, Norway, , Prisoner of War. German Prisoner of War 1945. Liberated May 1945
62 Myers John Edwin HowardJ E HSub-Lieutenant (A)PilotRN801 Sqd

HMS Sparrowhawk, Hatson
Skua

L 2906Bass, S A; Myers, J E HMissing1940-07-26At seaBay 1, Panel 3, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of Legender William Myers LRIBA and Dorothy Myers of Dulwich, London
63 Neil R CR CP/Temp Acting Sub-Lieutenant (A)ObserverRNVR 800 Sqd

HMS Argus
Skua

Neil, R C; Stockwell, W E JPrisoner of War1940-11-17Siracusa, , Prisoner of War. Italian Prisoner of War
64 Newton Anthony JohnA JTemp Acting Sub-Lieutenant (A)PilotRNVR776 SqdHMS Blackcap, Stretton
Skua

L 2892Aiston, L M; Newton A J20Killed1943-02-02Bolton, LancashirePanel 2, Liverpool (Anfield) Crematorium - Lancashire, United Kingdom
65 Nias Peter Kendal WadeP K WTemp Acting Sub-Lieutenant (A)PilotRNVR771 Sqd

HMS Tern, Twatt
Skua

Fletcher, A L; Nias, P K W20Killed1942-08-27Hewton Head, Mainland, OrkneyPlot 33, Joint grave 2, Kirkwall (St Olafs) Cemetery - Orkney, Scotland, United KingdomSon of Alfred Wade Nias and Emily Mary Nias, of Surbiton, Surrey
66 Nicholson George RobertG RNaval Airman 1st ClassFX 80148 (P/JX 140684)Air Gunner 3rd ClassRN801 Sqd

RAF Detling
Skua

L 2917Marsh, J B; Nicholson, G R; Reid, N; Strange, R L22Missing1940-05-31FranceBay 1, Panel 4, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of Robert and Anna Mary Nicholson of Byker, Newcastle-on-Tyne
67 Norman W HW HActing Leading AirmanFX 76326Air Gunner 3rd ClassRN 800 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

L 2932Norman, A G, Watson, C E1916-02-29Killed1939-08-02At sea, , Native of Hirwain, Glamorganshire, Wales
68 Noyes George Edward Desmond Finch-G E D Finch-LieutenantDSC, Twice MiDPilotRN 800 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

L 3000Bostock, R S; Crawford, W; Finch-Noyes, G E; Gallagher, L H; Treemer, W J26Killed1940-06-13NorwayPlot A IV British, Row L, Grave 8, Trondheim (Stavne) Cemetery, NorwaySon of Wing Commander C R Finch-Noyes, DSO, AFC, and Mrs Finch-Noyes; husband of Catherine Honor Finch-Noyes, of Farnham, Surrey
69 Parker Leonard LancelotL LPetty Officer AirmanD/FX 80247PilotRN803 Sqd

HMS Merlin, Donibristle
Skua

23Died1939-12-17Firth of ForthBay 1, Panel 1, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of Alfred Leonard and Margaret Cunnack Parker of Caledon, Cape Province, South Africa
70 Parsons Norman Douglas MussonN D MActing Sub-Lieutenant (A)MiDPilotRN801 Sqd

HMS Furious
Skua

L 3054Ashby, A; Parsons, N D M20Killed1941-02-19Elidir Fach, Snowdonia, North WalesPanel 3, Reading Crematorium - Oxfordshire, United KingdomSon of Captain N Parsons and Mrs C C Parsons, of Earley, Berkshire
71 Partridge R TR TCaptainDSO, TWICE MiDPilotRoyal Marines 800 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

L 2995Bostock, R S; Partridge, R TPrisoner of War1940-06-13Fosen, Trondheim, Norway, , Prisoner of War. Liberated May 1945
72 Read DerrickDLeading Airman (TY)FX 113680Telegraphist Air Gunner 3rd ClassRN771 Sqd

HMS Tern, Twatt
Skua

L 2951Read, D; Weatherall, L F191925-02-11Missing presumed killed1944-04-26At sea, West of Stromness, Orkney IslandsBay 5, Panel 3, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of Richard and Annie Read of Crook, Westmorland. Native of Frontbeck, Westmorland
73 Reid NoelNPetty Officer AirmanFX 76578ObserverRN801 Sqd

RAF Detling
Skua

L 3005Marsh, J B; Nicholson, G R; Reid, N; Strange, R L29Missing1940-05-31At seaBay 1, Panel 3, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of John and Louisa Reid of Blackpool; husband of Catherine May Reid
74 Richards L GL GNaval AirmanJX 147471Air Gunner RN803 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

-, ,
75 Richards L GL GNaval AirmanJX 147471Telegraphist Air GunnerRN803 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

Bartlett, R E; Richards, L GPrisoner of War1940-06-13Trondheim, Norway, , Prisoner of War. German Prisoner of War 1945. Liberated May 1945.
76 Riddler Thomas FrankT FPetty Officer AirmanFX 76494PilotRN803 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

Chatterley, H T; Riddler, T F24Missing presumed killed1940-07-03At sea, off OranBay 1, Panel 3, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of Frank and Annie Riddler; husband of Gertrude Riddler of Launceston, Cornwall
77 Savage E GrahamE GLieutenantDSO, DSC, MiDPilotRN801 Sqd

R.N.A.S. Hatston
Skua

L 2902Hayes, H S; Savage, E GPrisoner of War1940-10-16Lake Vassara, Trask, near Gallivare, Sweden, , Prisoner of War. Interned Sweden. Exchanged and repatriated December 1941.
78 Simpson JamesJActing Petty Officer AirmanFX 55041ObserverRN803 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

L 2873McKay, G V; Simpson, J, Thurston, R P351904-01-06Killed1939-09-14At sea, off Rockall Bank Bay 1, Panel 1, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of George and Jemima Simpson; husband of Phyllis May Simpson of Gosport, Hampshire. Native of Aberdeen, Scotland
79 Smeeton Bryan JohnB JLieutenantPilotRN803 Sqd

HMS Sparrowhawk, Hatson
Skua

L 2923McIvor, E D; Smeeton, B J; Watkinson, FMissing presumed killed1940-04-10At sea, off NorwayBay 1, Panel 2, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United Kingdom
80 Souls William HenryW HAir Mechanic (E) 1st ClassFX 75439PassengerRN760 Sqd

HMS Heron, Yeovilton
Skua

L 2970Adie, A F; Souls, W H191921-07-20Killed1940-10-11Near TewkesburyPlot B, Grave 9551, Gloucester Old Cemetery - Gloucestershire, United KingdomSon of William Henry and Lilian Florence Souls, of Erdington, Birmingham. Native of West Bromwich
81 Stevenson Stuart Rex DouglasS R DNaval Airman 1st ClassD/JX 151691Air Gunner 3rd ClassRN803 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

L 2992Harris, J A; Stevenson, S R D201920-07-20Died of wounds1941-05-31Langvika, Orkdal, Trondheim, NorwayPlot A IV British, Row H, Grave 8, Trondheim (Stavne) Cemetery, NorwaySon of John Amos and Besse Grace Stevenson, of Coventry. Native of Fenny StratfordPrisoner of War
82 Stockwell W E JW E JPetty Officer AirmanFX 79972PilotRN 800 Sqd

HMS Argus
Skua

Neil, R C; Stockwell, W E JPrisoner of War1940-11-17Siracusa, , Prisoner of War. Italian Prisoner of War
83 Strange Robert LumisdenR LLieutenantPilotRN801 Sqd

RAF Detling
Skua

L 3005Marsh, J B; Nicholson, G R; Reid, N; Strange, R L25Missing1940-05-31At seaBay 1, Panel 2, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of Inspector Andrew Lumisden Strange (HM Coastguard formerly Captain, R.N. Died on active service 24th June 1942) and Josephine Winifred Strange (nee Shelley) of West Kensington, London
84 Thurston R PR PLieutenantPilotRN803 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

L 2873McKay, G V; Simpson, J, Thurston, R PPrisoner of War1939-09-14At sea, off Rockall Bank, , Prisoner of War, liberated May 45
85 Todd AANaval AirmanAir Gunner RN803 Sqd

R.N.A.S. Hatston
Skua

L 3037-, ,
86 Tregillis Leonard RoyL RActing Petty Officer AirmanFX 76487 (D/JX 137551)PilotRN803 Sqd

HMS Sparrowhawk, Hatson
Skua

Eason, R E; Tregillis, L R221917-02-19Missing presumed killed1939-10-23At sea Bay 1, Panel 1, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of George and Ellen Tregillis of Devonport, Devon
87 Tremeer William JamesW JLeading AirmanFX 77400Air Gunner 3rd ClassRN 800 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

L 3047Bostock, R S; Crawford, W; Finch-Noyes, G E; Gallagher, L H; Treemer, W J (Crew - Martin, D T R; Tremeer, W J)251915-03-05Missing1940-06-13Trondheim harbour, NorwayBay 1, Panel 4, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of Charles Edwin Foster Tremeer and Ada Tremeer of Alresford, Hampshire. His brother Frederick Jethro also Died on service
88 Uren George EdwardG ELeading AirmanFX 77469Air Gunner 3rd ClassRN803 Sqd

HMS Merlin, Donibristle
Skua

L 2946221917-11-17Killed1940-01-11OrkneysChurch Section P, Row 8, Grave 38, Ford Park Cemetery (Formerly Plymouth Old Cemetery) (Pennycomequick) - Devon, United KingdomSon of Edward Charles and Elsie Winifred Uren, of Wandsworth, London. Native of Plymouth, Devon
89 Watkinson FrederickFMidshipman (A)ObserverRN803 Sqd

HMS Sparrowhawk, Hatson
Skua

L 2923McIvor, E D; Smeeton, B J; Watkinson, F18Missing presumed killed1940-04-10At sea, off NorwayBay 1, Panel 3, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of David and Eva Watkinson
90 Watson C EC ESub-Lieutenant (A)PilotRN 800 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

L 2932Norman, A G, Watson, C EKilled1939-08-02At sea, ,
91 Weatherall Louis FrankL FTemp Sub-Lieutenant (A)PilotRNZNVR771 Sqd

HMS Tern, Twatt
Skua

L 2951Read, D; Weatherall, L F22Killed1944-04-26At sea, West of Stromness, Orkney IslandsPlot 33, Grave 8, Kirkwall (St. Olafs) Cemetery, Orkney, Scotland, United KingdomSon of Francis William and Louisa Culf Weatherall, of Ettrick, Otago, New Zealand.
92 Wiggington Bernard FB FSub-Lieutenant (A)DSC, MiDPilotRNVR801 Sqd

HMS Furious / HMS Berwick
Skua

L 2942King, K R; Wiggington, B FPrisoner of War1940-09-22near Ramsele Vicarage, Sweden, , Prisoner of War. Interned Sweden, Released 1941 Exchanged and repatriated from Sweden.
93 Willis David GeorgeD GActing Sub-Lieutenant (A)ObserverRN801 Sqd

HMS Ark Royal
Skua

L 2931Church, W C; Willis, D G21Missing presumed killed1940-04-27Bay 1, Panel 3, Lee-On-Solent Memorial - Hampshire, United KingdomSon of Edward George and Lilian Maud Willis
94 Woodford Edward SamuelE SActing Sub-Lieutenant (A)PilotRN758 SqdHMS Raven, Eastleigh
Skua

L 303622Killed1939-11-14WiltshireSection M - Cons, Row 30, Grave 355, Watford Cemetery - Hertfordshire, United KingdomSon of Edward Henry and Edith Ellen Woodford, of Watford

Results 1 to 94 of 94.

At the going down of the sun, and in the morning we will remember them. - Laurence Binyon

All site material (except as noted elsewhere) is © 2012 - 2017 Aircrew Remembered and owned or managed by us
and should not be used without prior permission.

Top